Wednesday, August 29, 2007

Oh crap.






We have decided to attack everything that has to do with the plumbing. Ambitious – I know.

We started off with new toilets. We brought our 2 “Toilet To Go” boxes home with the best of intentions. “We’ll just rip out the old stuff and pop the new ones on and ta da!” Well…. It didn’t go QUITE like that…
First of all, the bolts were soooooo old they had rusted the toilet onto the floor. So Dave had to literally rip the toilet off of the ground and throw it out the window. I was surprised his skin didn’t turn green and he didn’t grow 5 feet like the Incredible Hulk. And then we were left with this gaping hole in the ground that literally smelled like… well you know.
It was a long smelly process but the toilets are in and looking fabulous. And I ripped up the old linoleum in the process and found this awesome tile underneath! Why in the world would you cover that up? Now I just have to scrape up the glue.

2 comments:

Sherry @ Young House Love said...

OMG you title kills me. Hysterical. Love that you're jumping in with enthusiasm! We'd love if you wouldn't mind changing your blogroll over from TYH to Young House Love (www.younghouselove.com) since we moved! You can read all the dirty details about the switch (and how it came about) right here: http://www.younghouselove.com/2009/07/the-end-of-this-young-house/

Thanks so much for your help!

xoxo,
Sherry (& John)
www.younghouselove.com

Kristen said...

Totally!
I love your site and have been following you guys for while... I was so excited to see you comment on my teeny tiny old blog!!

Yay internets!